0
research-article

Additive manufacturing of transparent soda-lime glass using a filament-fed process

[+] Author and Article Information
Junjie Luo

Student ASME Member, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Missouri University of Science and Technology, 400 W. 13th St., Rolla, MO 65401
ljwtb@mst.edu

Luke J. Gilbert

Student ASME Member, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Missouri University of Science and Technology, 400 W. 13th St., Rolla, MO 65401
ljgb79@mst.edu

Chuang Qu

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Missouri University of Science and Technology, 400 W. 13th St., Rolla, MO 65401
cq3z5@mst.edu

Robert Landers

ASME Fellow, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Missouri University of Science and Technology, 400 W. 13th St., Rolla, MO 65401
landersr@mst.edu

Douglas Bristow

ASME Member, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Missouri University of Science and Technology, 400 W. 13th St., Rolla, MO 65401
dbristow@mst.edu

Edward Kinzel

ASME Member, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Missouri University of Science and Technology, 400 W. 13th St., Rolla, MO 65401
kinzele@mst.edu

1Corresponding author.

ASME doi:10.1115/1.4035182 History: Received October 12, 2015; Revised November 01, 2016

Abstract

There are many scientific and engineering applications of transparent glass including optics, communications, electronics, and hermetic seals. However, there has been minimal research towards the Additive Manufacturing (AM) of transparent glass parts. This paper describes and demonstrates a filament-fed technique for AM of transparent glass. A transparent glass filament is melted by a CO2 laser and solidifies as the workpiece is translated relative to the stationary laser beam. To prevent thermal shock, the workpiece rests on a heated build platform. In order to obtain optically transparent parts, several challenges must be overcome, notably producing index homogeneity and avoiding bubble formation. The effects of key process parameters on the morphology and transparency of the printed glass are explored experimentally. These results are compared to a low order model relating the process parameters to the temperature of the molten region, which is critical to the quality of the deposited glass. At lower temperatures, the glass is not fully melted, resulting in index variations in the final part, while at higher temperatures, phase separation introduces bubbles and other defects into the part. The correct process avoids these issues and deposits optically transparent glass.

Copyright (c) 2016 by ASME
Your Session has timed out. Please sign back in to continue.

References

Figures

Tables

Errata

Discussions

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging and repositioning the boxes below.

Related Journal Articles
Related eBook Content
Topic Collections

Sorry! You do not have access to this content. For assistance or to subscribe, please contact us:

  • TELEPHONE: 1-800-843-2763 (Toll-free in the USA)
  • EMAIL: asmedigitalcollection@asme.org
Sign In