0
TECHNICAL PAPERS

Evaluation of Drilled Hole Quality in Printed Circuit Boards

[+] Author and Article Information
M. N. Srinivasan, C. L. Hough, R. W. Bolton, F. M. Davis

Department of Mechanical Engineering, Texas A & M University, College Station, TX 77843-3123

J. Eng. Ind 117(2), 248-252 (May 01, 1995) (5 pages) doi:10.1115/1.2803301 History: Received September 01, 1992; Revised June 01, 1994; Online January 17, 2008

Abstract

The effect of drilling speed and the chip load on the hole quality in a printed circuit board was investigated. The hole defects considered were smear, burr, nail heading and void. Holes drilled with different combinations of the speed and chip load were sectioned and examined using a scanning electron microscope to identify and quantify the defects. Each defect was related to the drilling variables in order to explain the reason for its formation and discuss the broad trends in the relationships.

Copyright © 1995 by The American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Your Session has timed out. Please sign back in to continue.

References

Figures

Tables

Errata

Discussions

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging and repositioning the boxes below.

Related Journal Articles
Related eBook Content
Topic Collections

Sorry! You do not have access to this content. For assistance or to subscribe, please contact us:

  • TELEPHONE: 1-800-843-2763 (Toll-free in the USA)
  • EMAIL: asmedigitalcollection@asme.org
Sign In