0
RESEARCH PAPERS

A Study of Wave Formation in Shot Sleeve of a Die Casting Machine

[+] Author and Article Information
T. C. Tszeng, Y. L. Chu

Engineering Research Center for Net Shape Manufacturing, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH 43210

J. Eng. Ind 116(2), 175-182 (May 01, 1994) (8 pages) doi:10.1115/1.2901928 History: Received April 01, 1992; Revised February 01, 1993; Online April 08, 2008

Abstract

The objective of this study was to find the optimum process variables for minimizing the amount of air entrapped within the shot sleeve during the slow shot phase of the injection process. To achieve this objective, the relations between process variables (e.g., plunger speed/acceleration, initial filling percentage, sleeve diameter, etc.) and the wave formation within the shot sleeve of a die casting machine have to be determined. For this purpose, a mathematical model has been developed to study the transient wave formation in shot sleeve. The model based on the theory of waves of finite amplitude can predict the critical plunger speed and the profile of wave front, which in turn affect the degree of air entrapment. The optimum plunger speeds for minimum air entrapment are thus determined based on the predicted profile of wave front. Good agreement with the results from water analogue experiments is found.

Copyright © 1994 by The American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Your Session has timed out. Please sign back in to continue.

References

Figures

Tables

Errata

Discussions

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging and repositioning the boxes below.

Related Journal Articles
Related eBook Content
Topic Collections

Sorry! You do not have access to this content. For assistance or to subscribe, please contact us:

  • TELEPHONE: 1-800-843-2763 (Toll-free in the USA)
  • EMAIL: asmedigitalcollection@asme.org
Sign In