0
RESEARCH PAPERS

Chip Formation in High-Speed Cutting of Copper and Aluminum

[+] Author and Article Information
K. J. Trigger, B. F. von Turkovich

University of Illinois, Urbana, Ill.

J. Eng. Ind 85(4), 365-372 (Nov 01, 1963) (8 pages) doi:10.1115/1.3669895 History: Received July 20, 1962; Online December 09, 2011

Abstract

This paper presents metal-cutting data for the high-speed machining of copper and aluminum, each at two levels of purity, and over a range of workpiece temperatures from −326 deg F (80 deg K) to 550 deg F (560 deg K). It has been found that cutting behavior is influenced by purity of work material, its initial temperature, and extent of tool-chip contact. The influence of plastic deformation on chip hardness has been found to be intimately associated with the purity of the work material.

Copyright © 1963 by ASME
Your Session has timed out. Please sign back in to continue.

References

Figures

Tables

Errata

Discussions

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging and repositioning the boxes below.

Related Journal Articles
Related eBook Content
Topic Collections

Sorry! You do not have access to this content. For assistance or to subscribe, please contact us:

  • TELEPHONE: 1-800-843-2763 (Toll-free in the USA)
  • EMAIL: asmedigitalcollection@asme.org
Sign In