0
RESEARCH PAPERS: Forming and Tribology

Influence of Process Parameters on the Ironing of Deep-Drawn Cups

[+] Author and Article Information
Der-Form Chang, Jyhwen E. Wang

WEIRTEC, Weirton Steel Corporation, Weirton, West Virginia 26062

J. Manuf. Sci. Eng 119(4B), 699-705 (Nov 01, 1997) (7 pages) doi:10.1115/1.2836812 History: Received October 01, 1995; Revised August 01, 1996; Online January 17, 2008

Abstract

An analytical model for the ironing of deep-drawn cups is developed using the slab method. Inhomogeneous deformation of the drawn cup is taken into consideration. Elastic recovery after a cup being ironed is also modeled. Predictions on punch load and frictional force at the punch-cup interface show excellent agreements with experimental measurements. Influence of die semi-angle, ironing reduction ratio and friction on the process is investigated. With this model, new process parameters for ironing can be designed and analyzed before actual die tryout.

Copyright © 1997 by The American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Your Session has timed out. Please sign back in to continue.

References

Figures

Tables

Errata

Discussions

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging and repositioning the boxes below.

Related Journal Articles
Related eBook Content
Topic Collections

Sorry! You do not have access to this content. For assistance or to subscribe, please contact us:

  • TELEPHONE: 1-800-843-2763 (Toll-free in the USA)
  • EMAIL: asmedigitalcollection@asme.org
Sign In